http://glenwoodlifecenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/cropped-GlenwoodLifePrimary.png

CURRENT

Glenwood Life Center workshops occur at least twice a month and many are weekly. All of these workshops accept walk-ins.

You can view the full GLC calendar here.

FrontDoors

Glenwood Table meets the 2nd and 4th Thursdays at 6pm.  Themed discussions around faith, spirituality and our lives are facilitated by Rev. Marjory Roth

qtq80-4RHDpF

First Thursday of every month we offer a free dinner and presentation focused on concerns and needs of the community.

September 5th at 5:30 - Fall Prevention and how to get up after a fall.

qtq80-z1Rq1h

3rd Thursday of every month is member day.  Let us celebrate being a part of this community with a free class.

September 19th - Tai Chi with Theo Kyrkostas at 5:30

Music of the Glens

Facilitator: Robert Lynch

Website: Piping Lessons

A Course In Miracles

Facilitator: Joe Iadanza

Website: Living Room Studio

Align & Flow Yoga

Facilitator: Lorraine Aguilar   

Website: Yoga Flow Studio

Mondays & Thursdays

1o:00am to 11:30am

Gyrokinesis Open Class

Facilitator: Yuko Giannakis

Tuesdays & Saturdays

9:00am to 10:00am

Intuitive Painting

Facilitator: Beth Costell0

Website: Kaleidoscope Art

Tuesdays

7:00pm to 9:00pm

Salutations Yoga

Facilitator: Patti Mataski

Saturdays

10:30am to 12:00pm

Yoga Basics

Facilitator: Lauren Silverstein

Fridays

11:00am to 12:15pm

Community Yoga

Facilitator: Karine Falleni

Sundays

9:30am to 10:30am

IMG_1108

Juana Cala Flamenco

Flamenco Dance Class

Wednesday 7pm

 

Email: juanacala2010@gmail.com for more information or about joining.

Zen Meditation

Facilitator: D. Kengaku Zezulinski

Sundays

9:00am to 10:30am

qtq80-wmGPBz

Dance

Facilitator: Donna Billings

Wednesdays:

Children's Dance Combo 4:30

Mondays:

5:30 Adult Jazz Ballet Combo

6:30 Adult Tap

 

Previous

Workshops that have ended but may return at a later date.

Gentle (Chair) Yoga

Facilitator: Sasha Petukhova

Fridays

9:30am to 10:30am

Brain Smart Creative Art Workshop

Facilitator: Melissa Gallagher

& Christina DeMaria

Website:

Creative Caregiving Solutions

The Art of Tai Chi

Facilitator: Theo Kyrkostas

Yoga for 12-Step Recovery

Facilitator: Laura Valerie Nowicki
Website: Laura Valerie Yoga

Website: Yoga 12Step Recovery

Tuesdays

6:45pm to 8:30pm

Movement Lab

Facilitator: Alethea Vasilas

Website: Orkestai Farm

Tuesdays

3:00pm to 4:30pm

Story Yoga for Little Ones

Facilitator: Yuko Giannakis 

Wednesdays

10:00am to 10:40am

11:00am to 11:40am

Yoga for Men

Facilitator: Karla Dixon

Saturdays

7:45am to 8:45am

Laughter Yoga

Gold Coast Giggles

Facilitator: Barbara Grapstein

Guitar for Adults

Facilitator: Teddy Crawford

Glenwood Table

Facilitator: Kally Elliott

Get GLC news!

Get upcoming workshop, event, partner, and membership news.

Help GLC grow!

Make a tax deductible donation for continued building improvements.